Accident Summary Nr: 115143.015 - Logger incurs multiple injuries while bucking tree

Accident Summary Nr: 115143.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391342.01504/04/2019924120Forest Service, Cottage Grove Rd

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee # 1, a sawyer, was clearing a road by bucking through a jam of ten to fifteen 135 foot downed Douglas Fir trees. As Employee # 1 was trying to cut through the log, the tension released. The resulting force of the log impacted Employee # 1 and drove him to the ground. The remaining section of log landed on the employee. He was hospitalized for two or more days. He suffered shattered teeth, a collapsed lung, multiple fractured ribs, a broken clavicle, and a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Bucking, Face, Fracture, Log, Lung, Rib, Sawyer, Shoulder, Tree, Tree Felling, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391342.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Forestry and conservation scientists