Accident Summary Nr: 115141.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught between fork and fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366754.015 | 12/17/2018 | 333243 | Maxco Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 13, 2018, Employee # 1 was attempting to remove long forks from the employer's Hyster forklift, Model Number S120XMS- PRS. He had slid one of the forks to the center of the carriage, to line it up with the notch on the bottom of the carriage. As a coworker lowered the mast and forks, the forks made contact with the pallets that the employees had placed under the forks, so that the bottom of the forks would release from the notch. The employer believed that Employee # 1 thought that the fork had released which it had not. When the coworker continued to push down on the forks, the one fork sprang up. Employee # 1 had his right hand on the top edge of the fork. Above that was the horizontal metal support of the backrest. His fingers were pinched between the fork and metal support, causing the tips of his middle, index and pinky fingers to be amputated. The entry states that Employee # 1 was not hospitalized, but it is likely he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366754.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |