Accident Summary Nr: 115139.015 - Employee suffers broken bone and partial fingertip amputatio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390838.015 | 04/08/2019 | 339112 | Okay Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee #1 was making repairs to the metal feeding device on a laser assembly machine SPD146, without locking out the equipment. The operator, a coworker, initiated a cycle while Employee #1 had his fingers in the feeding device. Employee #1 suffered a broken left middle finger and partial fingertip amputation. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely he was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390838.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |