Accident: 115137.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Garbage Truck And Van, Dies From
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1391312.015 | 04/05/2019 | Advanced Disposal Services Solid Waste Southeast, Inc. |
At 5:00 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was bringing some rolled some recycle containers and turned on some machinery and a garbage truck rolled back, pinnin g and crushing the employee against a van that was parked alongside it. The emp loyee died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391312.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |