Accident Summary Nr: 115136.015 - Employee falls off walkie pallet jack, suffers head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 115136.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391294.01504/04/2019493110The Webstaurant Store, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 2019, while on Aisle F - Distribution Center, Employee # 1 was completing an order by transferring it to a newly purchased Raymond walkie pallet jack (Model Number 8410). The walkie pallet jack lost power due to a faulty battery connection. The employee fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and suffered a brain injury and brain bleeding.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Head, Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1391294.015 52 M Hospitalized injury