Accident Summary Nr: 115135.015 - Employee contracts skin infection while repairing clothes dr

Accident Summary Nr: 115135.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366831.01512/18/2018811412Haier Us Appliance Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was repairing a clothes drier at a client's house. He reached under the drier to remove the drum. He felt a puncture when reaching under the drier. He applied first aid. The injury site continued to hurt and swell. He was hospitalized and treated for MRSA to his left fifth finger.

Keywords: Drum, Finger, Hand, Infection, Repair, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366831.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.