Accident Summary Nr: 115135.015 - Employee contracts skin infection while repairing clothes dr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366831.015 | 12/18/2018 | 811412 | Haier Us Appliance Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was repairing a clothes drier at a client's house. He reached under the drier to remove the drum. He felt a puncture when reaching under the drier. He applied first aid. The injury site continued to hurt and swell. He was hospitalized and treated for MRSA to his left fifth finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366831.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |