Accident Summary Nr: 115134.015 - Two employees are burned while connecting high voltage elect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362030.015 | 11/26/2018 | 221121 | Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on November 13, 2018, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were connecting three high voltage electrical conductors (4160v) to three bus copper plates inside a switchgear box. Employee # 2 made electrical contact to an energized 4160/2400v bus causing an electrical arc flash. Employee # 1 sustained second degree burns to his face. Employee #2 sustained first and second degree burns to his face and hands. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362030.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
| 2 | 1362030.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |