Accident Summary Nr: 115134.015 - Two employees are burned while connecting high voltage elect

Accident Summary Nr: 115134.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362030.01511/26/2018221121Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on November 13, 2018, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were connecting three high voltage electrical conductors (4160v) to three bus copper plates inside a switchgear box. Employee # 2 made electrical contact to an energized 4160/2400v bus causing an electrical arc flash. Employee # 1 sustained second degree burns to his face. Employee #2 sustained first and second degree burns to his face and hands. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Bus, Electric Arc, Electric Conductor, Face, Flashback, Hand, Voltage Backfeed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362030.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices
2 1362030.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians