Accident Summary Nr: 115133.015 - Employee injures back when struck by falling rack of product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391242.015 | 04/05/2019 | 311612 | Courage Production Llc |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee # 1 was moving steel carts full of sausages, when one of the wheels got caught on the cover of the drain, causing the cart to shift its weight and fall on the employee. The employee was employed with the company for almost 15 years as a smokehouse operator. The employee stated that he was pulling the cart about 6.5 to 7 feet high, loaded with meat or sausages. The left front wheel got caught in the drain cover causing the weight of the cart to shift towards him, and the cart and load fell on him. He noticed that the drain cover was not properly set where an orange coil ("sanitation coil") was placed in the drain. It was installed by the sanitation crew about four months before the accident. Employee # 1 was transported to the emergency room on April 3, 2019. He sustained a lower back injury. The CSHO interviewed Employee # 1 by phone on April 8, 2019 with the help of a Tele interpreter. According to Employee # 1, he was prescribed with pain and muscle spasm medication and with a back support for his spine injury. According to Employee # 1, he was released from the hospital on March 4, 2019. There was no surgery performed. The employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA on April 4, 2019 at 12:28 PM. Cal/OSHA commenced an accident investigation on April 5, 2019. The employer is involved in the business of food processing such as meat loafs and sausages.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391242.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |