Accident Summary Nr: 115131.015 - Employee's finger is caught under wooden shed door and susta

Accident Summary Nr: 115131.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391262.01503/28/2019926130Earlimart Public Utility District

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was installing parts of a shed door. He placed his hand under the door to check the clearance. His finger got caught between the door bottom and the concrete pad surface the shed was built on. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete, Door, Finger, Hand, Installing, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391262.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction