Accident Summary Nr: 115129.015 - Employee trips and falls and fractures right hip

Accident Summary Nr: 115129.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391221.01504/05/2019326111Pliant Llc

Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was hoisting a scrap roll of film. He was walking towards the scale read out, when the scrap roll slid out of the sling, striking the employee in the right ankle area. The employee fell forward over the roll and to the concrete floor striking his right hip. He suffered a fractured right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391221.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators