Accident Summary Nr: 115127.015 - Employee is caught in trench collapse and suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 115127.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391226.01504/07/2019237110Payne Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was installing a 4 inch PVC sewer line while in an unprotected 11 foot deep trench. The employee was buried when the trench collapsed and suffocated.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Suffocated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391226.015 43 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: