Accident Summary Nr: 115126.015 - Employee suffers burns from flames at hot mix plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391208.015 | 04/05/2019 | 324121 | Allen Keller Company |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was checking hot mixture in a hot mix plant with an infrared temperature gun. The mixture was too hot. Flames shot out of the discharge chute and hit the employee in the face. The employee suffered first-degree burns to the neck and face. The employee did not require skin grafts or other extensive medical treatment. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391208.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |