Accident Summary Nr: 115125.015 - Two employees are injured when stairs collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 115125.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381215.01502/27/2019236117Merit Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1, the carpentry foreman, and Employee #2, the project superintendent, employed by a construction company, were conducting a walk-through of a new two-story residential structure to evaluate progress on the interior construction work. They were descending a set of temporary stairs from the upper level to the first floor when the stairs collapsed. Both employees fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet, and struck the basement surface. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of traumatic head injuries, including a concussion and facial nerve damage. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured wrist and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Concussion, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Inspecting, Nerve damage, Residential Construction, Stair, Structural Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381215.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1381215.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: