Accident Summary Nr: 115125.015 - Two employees are injured when stairs collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381215.015 | 02/27/2019 | 236117 | Merit Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1, the carpentry foreman, and Employee #2, the project superintendent, employed by a construction company, were conducting a walk-through of a new two-story residential structure to evaluate progress on the interior construction work. They were descending a set of temporary stairs from the upper level to the first floor when the stairs collapsed. Both employees fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet, and struck the basement surface. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of traumatic head injuries, including a concussion and facial nerve damage. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured wrist and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381215.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1381215.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |