Accident Summary Nr: 115123.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by stock that fell

Accident Summary Nr: 115123.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391186.01504/05/2019423120United Auto Supply Of Syracuse, West, Inc.

Abstract: At around 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2019, Employee # 1 was operating a WAVE type forklift in aisle CB. A coworker was operating Bendi type forklift in aisle CA. The coworker pushed the elevated stock, which was sitting on plastic skids, into aisle CB. The stock fell, striking Employee # 1. Employee # 1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Operator, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391186.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.