Accident Summary Nr: 115121.015 - Employee's head is pinched between panels

Accident Summary Nr: 115121.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391152.01504/05/2019237120Abercrombie Pipeline Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using an impact gun and torquing/twisting the bolts on a section of the bottom panel of a transmission structure that had been placed on temporary spacers. The upper panel, which was not properly secured, slowly lowered and struck the employee's head, which was pinched between the two panels. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of head and face injuries.

Keywords: Bolting, Caught Between, Construction, Face, Hand Tool, Head, Maintenance, Panel, Pinched, Struck By, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391152.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.