Accident Summary Nr: 115119.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from step
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391131.015 | 01/02/2019 | 4215 | 492110 | 317722951 - United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee # 1 was exiting a portable distribution center at the north end of the facility. He slipped off the step, causing him to fall. The employee's shoulder struck a generator as he fell to the ground, resulting in injuries to his shoulder and ribs and a collapsed lung. The entry states the employee was not hospitalized, but he likely was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391131.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |