Accident Summary Nr: 115119.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from step

Accident Summary Nr: 115119.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391131.01501/02/20194215492110317722951 - United Parcel Service Inc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee # 1 was exiting a portable distribution center at the north end of the facility. He slipped off the step, causing him to fall. The employee's shoulder struck a generator as he fell to the ground, resulting in injuries to his shoulder and ribs and a collapsed lung. The entry states the employee was not hospitalized, but he likely was.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Lung, Rib, Shoulder, Slip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391131.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: