Accident Summary Nr: 115116.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391080.015 | 04/05/2019 | 811310 | Bodine Electric Of Decatur, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was installing a metal conduit while working at a gas facility and had been working from two A-frame ladders. The employee was found an hour later by a coworker lying on the ground leaning against the standpipe. The employee's safety harness lanyard was caught on an eye-hook that was on top of the standpipe and he was not breathing. Emergency Services responded and the coroner pronounced the employee dead while at the scene. The employee sustained several fractured ribs that lacerated his lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391080.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electricians |