Accident Summary Nr: 115115.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363054.015 | 11/29/2018 | 922140 | State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Institute For Men |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee walked through a self closing door and reached behind him to prevent the door from hitting him. The employee pinched his hand between the door and door jam, amputating a portion of his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363054.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |