Accident Summary Nr: 115115.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between door

Accident Summary Nr: 115115.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363054.01511/29/2018922140State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Institute For Men

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee walked through a self closing door and reached behind him to prevent the door from hitting him. The employee pinched his hand between the door and door jam, amputating a portion of his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Door, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1363054.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury