Accident Summary Nr: 115112.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught by auger and cr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391043.015 | 04/04/2019 | 115112 | Synergy Community Cooperative |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was using a water hose to clean residual deposits of fertilizer from inside a vertical outfeed auger of a 2006 International fertilizer truck equipped with a Doyal 16 ton box. The employee was inspecting the infeed end of the auger with his left hand which was pulled in and crushed by the screw auger. The employee amputated his pinky, ring, and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391043.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |