Accident Summary Nr: 115110.015 - Employee is struck by bobcat while backing up, receives leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391031.015 | 04/04/2019 | 236115 | Almo Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee had just finished talking with a bobcat operator and started to walk away while the bobcat operator began to back up the vehicle. The employee was struck by the bobcat and received a crush injury to the left lower leg muscle. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391031.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |