Accident Summary Nr: 115107.015 - Employee is injured in fall from vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380137.015 | 02/22/2019 | 236210 | Jones Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new one-story commercial building. He was standing on the platform of a construction vehicle and attempting to turn on the power when the pneumatic system failed. The employee fell. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion and an unspecified fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380137.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |