Accident Summary Nr: 115106.015 - Employee killed when dragged by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 115106.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391003.01504/05/2019238910Napa Development Corp., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was struck by a haul truck and was dragged. The employee's head struck some rocks while being dragged, killing him.

Keywords: Dragged, Head, Rock, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1391003.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: