Accident Summary Nr: 115104.015 - Employee catches thumb in press brake's nip point and lacera

Accident Summary Nr: 115104.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390982.01504/04/2019332999Specsys, Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was holding a metal piece to be bent in the Pullmax 440 ton press brake when a coworker stepped on the foot control pedal, catching the employee's thumb in a nip point. The employee's thumb was pinched and lacerated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Foot Control, Laceration, Lockout, Nip Point, Pinched, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390982.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified