Accident Summary Nr: 115104.015 - Employee catches thumb in press brake's nip point and lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390982.015 | 04/04/2019 | 332999 | Specsys, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was holding a metal piece to be bent in the Pullmax 440 ton press brake when a coworker stepped on the foot control pedal, catching the employee's thumb in a nip point. The employee's thumb was pinched and lacerated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390982.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |