Accident Summary Nr: 115103.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when thumb is caught by mixer p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390983.015 | 04/05/2019 | 311615 | Farmers Pride Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 23, 2019, an employee was scrubbing a Seydelmann meat mixer, Model MR1800, during sanitation and did not lock out the machine. The employee lifted the lids to clean the surface area and exposed the rotating paddles. The employee caught her glove on one of the paddles and had her right hand pulled into the machine, amputating the tip of her thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390983.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |