Accident Summary Nr: 115098.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388489.015 | 03/28/2019 | 113310 | Pawpaw Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut down trees. After the employee cut down a 120 foot poplar tree, it fell into a 20 foot dead tree. The poplar tree's butt end lifted up and struck the employee in his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388489.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |