Accident Summary Nr: 115096.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by incline conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390839.015 | 04/04/2019 | 311111 | Schell & Kampeter, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:12 p.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee entered a caged area where bags of dog food were falling from the conveyor before reaching the top and was cleaning the incline conveyor belt when his left arm was caught in the take-up roller on the backside of the conveyor. The employee fractured his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390839.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |