Accident Summary Nr: 115091.015 - Employee fractures hand and sustains internal injuries when

Accident Summary Nr: 115091.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386859.01503/19/20193364331522317723683 - Selmet Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was using a bench grinder to sharpen a chisel, when the wheel exploded and pieces struck his hand and torso. The employee fractured his hand as well as sustaining internal injuries. The employee's supervisor took him to the Emergency Room at the local hospital and was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Explosion, Flying Object, Fracture, Grinder, Hand, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1386859.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: