Accident Summary Nr: 115086.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by closing door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390644.015 | 04/04/2019 | 237120 | Cci Industrial Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was exiting the back seat of a Toyota Tundra truck. As the employee grabbed the door frame for support, the front passenger shut the door. Employee #1's fingertip was caught between the door and the frame and was amputated. Employee #1 obtained medical treatment for the amputation and then was released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390644.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |