Accident Summary Nr: 115086.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by closing door

Accident Summary Nr: 115086.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390644.01504/04/2019237120Cci Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was exiting the back seat of a Toyota Tundra truck. As the employee grabbed the door frame for support, the front passenger shut the door. Employee #1's fingertip was caught between the door and the frame and was amputated. Employee #1 obtained medical treatment for the amputation and then was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Construction, Crushed, Door, Fingertip, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1390644.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury