Accident Summary Nr: 115085.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when caught by electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 115085.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390638.01504/04/2019334418Cartel Electronics Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with troubleshooting an electrical issue with one of the process machines. The employee inserted a wire brush into an exposed electrical panel to clean the contacts of a breaker and caused an arc flash explosion, sustaining severe second and third degree burns on his hands, arms, face, neck, and head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical panel, Face, Hand, Head, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390638.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers