Accident Summary Nr: 115084.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382280.015 | 03/04/2019 | 711110 | San Francisco Opera |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was relocating some metal frames that were stored in the warehouse and unsecured them prior to moving them. The employee was struck by the frames when they fell and he sustained several fractured ribs, a laceration to the back of his head, a fractured lumbar, a second laceration to his right eyebrow, and a lower orbital blowout of an eye socket. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382280.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |