Accident Summary Nr: 115083.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever while completing daily activ

Accident Summary Nr: 115083.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367865.01512/21/2018922140Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation Pleasant Valley State Prison

Abstract: On August 27, 2018, an employee was monitoring prison inmates outdoors in the prison yard near construction sites and transported inmates offsite to court. The employee became ill with Valley Fever; however, hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367865.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers