Accident Summary Nr: 115082.015 - Five employees are exposed to and poisoned by carbon monoxid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382492.015 | 02/28/2019 | 115114 | New Aces Pecan Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 24, 2019, five employees were working on cleaning activities for pecan processing machinery and were using two gasoline power washers. The employee were poisoned by carbon monoxide that was built up from using the washers in an enclosed space. The employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382492.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1382492.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
3 | 1382492.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
4 | 1382492.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
5 | 1382492.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |