Accident Summary Nr: 115079.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385705.015 | 03/19/2019 | 333414 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was operating a press brake to bend a bracket when it slipped from its position and moved towards him. The employee tried to place it with his left hand and stepped on the foot pedal, catching his pinky, index, and middle fingers and amputating them. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385705.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |