Accident Summary Nr: 115073.015 - Employee is struck by skid steer, receives rib fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390531.015 | 04/04/2019 | 237310 | Prince Contracting, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee stood next to a skid steer in an excavation. The operator turned the skid steer and stuck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1390531.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |