Accident Summary Nr: 115072.015 - Employee falls when ladder tips over, receives open fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365309.015 | 12/11/2018 | 238130 | Framing Expert |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee carried a four-foot-by-four-foot sheet of plywood up a twelve-foot ladder at a residential construction site. While ascending the ladder, the ladder tipped over and the employee fell approximately ten feet to the ground with the plywood landing on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open fracture to the right shin (tibia).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1365309.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |