Accident Summary Nr: 115071.015 - Employee is ejected from scissor lift and fractures ankle as

Accident Summary Nr: 115071.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390484.01504/02/2019332812South Atlantic, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was replacing vertical angle iron support members between interior side wall building purlins while working from a scissor lift raised to approximately 32 feet when an overhead crane trolley struck the scissor lift. The employee was thrown from the scissor lift and fell to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his ankle and pelvic area. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Crane, Ejected, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Scissor lift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390484.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations