Accident Summary Nr: 115070.015 - Employee is struck by ricochet nail from nail gun and receiv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357742.015 | 11/01/2018 | 236116 | Timber Works Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee worked as a carpenter to install two-inch by four-inch by nine-foot long boards to a wood frame with a pneumatic nail gun (model: Hitachi NR 83A3). The nail gun was set to single sequential actuation when the employee attempted to place a single nail into the board; a second nail exited the nail gun, ricocheted and struck the employee in the stomach. The employee was taken to the hospital where the employee was hospitalized for three weeks to treat a stomach puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357742.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |