Accident Summary Nr: 115070.015 - Employee is struck by ricochet nail from nail gun and receiv

Accident Summary Nr: 115070.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1357742.01511/01/2018236116Timber Works Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee worked as a carpenter to install two-inch by four-inch by nine-foot long boards to a wood frame with a pneumatic nail gun (model: Hitachi NR 83A3). The nail gun was set to single sequential actuation when the employee attempted to place a single nail into the board; a second nail exited the nail gun, ricocheted and struck the employee in the stomach. The employee was taken to the hospital where the employee was hospitalized for three weeks to treat a stomach puncture.

Keywords: Board, Carpenter, Frame, Installing, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1357742.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: