Accident Summary Nr: 115069.015 - Employee develops edema from foot fracture and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389853.015 | 04/02/2019 | 711310 | Artsquest |
Abstract: At 6:38 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was disassembling a stage when its support legs fell out of the leg receivers. As a result, the stage collapsed on the employee's foot, fracturing it. The employee developed a blood edema three weeks later and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389853.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |