Accident Summary Nr: 115067.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between door and do

Accident Summary Nr: 115067.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390526.01504/03/2019327310Lehigh Cement Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was clearing built up cement from the Knife Door when it fell and amputating his fingertip between the door and door frame. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Door, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390526.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified