Accident Summary Nr: 115067.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between door and do
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390526.015 | 04/03/2019 | 327310 | Lehigh Cement Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was clearing built up cement from the Knife Door when it fell and amputating his fingertip between the door and door frame. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390526.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |