Accident Summary Nr: 115058.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 115058.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390471.01504/02/2019237110Triple E Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee stepped out of a trench box to lube a sewer pipe when a portion of the trench collapsed on top of the employee, asphyxiating him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1390471.015 53 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: