Accident Summary Nr: 115056.015 - Employee is killed, suffering blood loss when hand is amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 115056.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390457.01504/02/2019212321A. Rongone & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a crane when his arm was caught in the crane's flywheel. The employee's hand was amputated when he was unable to free himself The employee bled to death.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crane, Gear, Hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1390457.015 82 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: