Accident Summary Nr: 115056.015 - Employee is killed, suffering blood loss when hand is amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390457.015 | 04/02/2019 | 212321 | A. Rongone & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a crane when his arm was caught in the crane's flywheel. The employee's hand was amputated when he was unable to free himself The employee bled to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1390457.015 | 82 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |