Accident Summary Nr: 115053.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between two trash bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390421.015 | 04/03/2019 | 562119 | City Of Berkeley |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was stabilizing a 4 yard waste bin after it had been set down after being dumped into the front loader waste truck. The employee caught his left hand between the bin and a second bin, amputating his pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390421.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |