Accident Summary Nr: 115051.015 - Employee amputates finger while working on molder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355086.015 | 10/19/2018 | 423310 | Swaner Hardwood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 11, 2018, an employee was working on Molder #30 and amputated his finger when caught by the rotating cutter knife. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355086.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |