Accident Summary Nr: 115048.015 - Employee slips on waxed floor and sustains concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 115048.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390351.01504/03/2019452112Walmart Store 2178

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee was stripping wax from the floor and back into an area that had just been mopped by his coworker. The employee slipped and fell to the floor, sustaining a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390351.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations