Accident Summary Nr: 115045.015 - Employee crushes fingers in fall into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390380.015 | 04/03/2019 | 325212 | Midwest Elastomers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was working from a mobile ladder while blowing down a conveyor. The employee stepped from the ladder to the top of the hopper when he slipped and feel forward into the conveyor, bracing himself with his left hand. The employee's hand was pulled into the conveyor between the tension roller, crushing his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390380.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |