Accident Summary Nr: 115040.015 - Employee is caught between equipment and sustains multiple i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390337.015 | 04/03/2019 | 484121 | Buchanan Hauling & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was kneeling between the rear end of an aircraft tug and the crane outriggers. The employee was struck when the back end of the tug swung toward him and pinned him between the tug and the crane's outriggers. The employee fractured his jaw as well as several ribs and sustained a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390337.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |