Accident Summary Nr: 115037.015 - Employee falls when concrete slab collapses, receives femur

Accident Summary Nr: 115037.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423150.01504/04/20191761238170317723834 - Better View Exteriors Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee worked on the upper level of an older condominium. At some point, the concrete slab the employee stood on collapsed and the employee fell. The slab then landed on top of the employee who received a fractured femur. The employee was taken to a local hospital for surgery to treat the injury.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1423150.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: