Accident Summary Nr: 115018.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while clearing clog from pipel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390243.015 | 04/03/2019 | 311212 | Bunge Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was reaching into a machine to clear out some debris where a piping system was clogged with rice. The employee reached for the debris and was struck by the blade that was still rotating. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390243.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |