Accident Summary Nr: 115016.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 115016.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390051.01504/02/2019236117Bmc West Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a framing contractor, were engaged in the construction of a new residential building. They were assigned to cut an excess L-shaped wall measuring 1 foot high by 16 feet long. Employee #1, working from an extension ladder, used a Milwaukee Sawzall saw to cut the short portion of the wall and then continued holding the wall, which was not otherwise supported or braced. The coworker, standing on an 8-foot A-Frame ladder, used a DeWalt reciprocating saw to cut the long portion of the excess wall. As the coworker was completing his last cut, his saw bound up, and the wall shifted. The wall struck Employee #1's head, causing him to fall from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured wrist sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brace, Carpenter, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Framing, Head, Reciprocating Saw, Residential Construction, Saw, Stepladder, Struck By, Unsecured, Wall, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1390051.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: