Accident Summary Nr: 115015.015 - Employee falls down stairs and receives torn ligaments in bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361523.015 | 11/19/2018 | 238210 | Beaman'S, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee walked from the first floor to the basement using the stairs. The employee placed his hand on the handrail, which broke causing the employee to lose his balance and fall. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to repair torn ligaments in both knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361523.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |